Page 1 of 1

Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:01 pm
by Matt Sederberg
Hi all,

T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino is now released. It works with Rhino 4 and Rhino 5 (both 32- and 64-bit). You can download it here.

Here are some of the improvements in this release:

- Symmetry detection and symmetric operations are more reliable and usually faster. Embedding radial/axial symmetries in the same model in particular is a lot more reliable.

- Exact insertion has been completely rewritten. It is much more reliable on complex T-Spline surfaces, and exact insertion is now supported on symmetric meshes (i.e. you won’t lose symmetry).

- Rewrote the code for standardizing meshes, which also affects surface generation. There were certain complex arrangements of T-points and star-points which caused crashes in the past; we expect these to work correctly now. In a few cases, we are aware of models that worked in version 3.2 of the Rhino plugin, but not in 3.3. If you had a model like this, we expect it to work again in this version.

- There have been many changes to improve performance. Notably, tsMatch is a lot faster, and the G1 caps are slightly faster. There were some specific cases where undoing a weld between two surfaces would take a very long time to complete; this should now be acceptably fast.

- We have fixed many obscure crashing bugs.

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:26 pm
by aubergine2001
Are these different than ones from 10 dec release 8555?

Thanks … randy

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:32 pm
by Matt Sederberg
This is the same as the final release candidate - which was the 8555 build.

Best,
Matt

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:01 pm
by lzjjjs
Please ! I want to know if T-Splines v3.4 for Grasshopper exists?
When I run T-Splines 3.3 for Grasshopper under rhino with T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino V5, I could not preview the result. Is it the version collision?

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:43 am
by Nicholas North
What version of Grasshopper are you using?

Any error messages?

-- Nick

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 6:28 am
by bathsheba
I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:22 am
by jwheel811
Anyone know where to get the latest plugin for T-Splines v3.4 for the latest build of Grasshopper using Rhino 5 on a 64bit version of Windows???

Thanks in advance,
Jason

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:43 am
by TomFinnigan
lzjjjs wrote:Please ! I want to know if T-Splines v3.4 for Grasshopper exists?
When I run T-Splines 3.3 for Grasshopper under rhino with T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino V5, I could not preview the result. Is it the version collision?


So it looks like version 3.4 was compiled in a way that's incompatible with grasshopper, unfortunately. I'm currently working on improvements to the grasshopper component for the next version of the plugin. So, when that is released it will certainly work with grasshopper.

Unfortunately, until then if you need grasshopper you will have to install T-Splines for Rhino 3.3.. :(

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:32 pm
by Chris Botha
+1 on double clicking edge loops. Seems like if I lock all other geometry in my screen ir works ok though. Might be a workaround?

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:17 am
by Travis Serio
bathsheba wrote:I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.


ditto

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:49 am
by Matt Sederberg
Travis Serio wrote:
bathsheba wrote:I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.


ditto


How easy is it to repro this?

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:28 pm
by Travis Serio
It's not easy to repeat. Some days are worse than others but some times you'll just be clicking along and rhino checks out. Maybe once or twice a month for me with daily use?

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:16 pm
by Wampyre
Hi Mr. Matt Sederberg, I write from Mexico,
I'm became to use de 3.4 Tsplines for Rhino, but I have a question,
When I'm using :ManipMove: tsEditMode in "Verts mode" :GripVertex: they appear like in a cage, away from the surface. they aren't no more in the exact edges intersection like in others tsplines versions. and I really dislike this thing, How can I resolve this?
I hope you can help me, thanks!!

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 5:45 pm
by NoseGoblin
Having some odd things with 3.4. very simple model that now when smooth mode is applied, it does not go completely smooth like it did in 3.3r7971 the mesh seems to want to stick to the frame to tightly and fallow the curves without an ease between the curves.

I set the mesh rez to high and even looked at the point weight to make sure we were at base.... what can I do to ease the smoothing process to get a cleaner surface?

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 10:24 am
by Nicholas North
NoseGoblin,

You would need to post a model so we can take a look. There shouldn't be any smoothing differences between 3.3 and 3.4 that I know of.

-- Nick

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:05 pm
by PorscheMonster
Hi Matt,

I recently loaded v4 Beta and the 30 day trial is over. What's the best method of re-installing my v3.4 license?

Thanks!

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:43 am
by Nicholas North
Hi PorscheMonster,

Your license is likely still there. You can check by looking for a .lic file (like ts_activated.lic or ts_installed.lic) in the following folder:

%ProgramData%\TSplines\Rhino\

Just copy/paste that folder name into the location bar of a Windows Explorer window and you should see the folder contents.

If the license file is still there, just completely un-install the v4 beta and re-install v3.4 and it should just work. Make sure Rhino is closed for all this.

If you still have problems, just let me know and I'll help you re-install your license.

-- Nick

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:51 am
by Matt Sederberg
T-Splines v4 has now been released.