T-Splines
T-Splines

Current version

Download the current version.

Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4 Download
Autodesk tsElements v1.2 Download

Featured threads

The links below lead to some of our favorite forum threads.

052775 052099

29164 052640

29164 29164

052346 052775


See more featured threads.

Webinars

Date Topics  
7/09 Creating stunning jewelry designs with T-Splines View
5/07 How to approach modeling with T-Splines View
3/07 Carl Bass reintroduces T-Splines for Rhino View
6/21 Transitioning from NURBS to T-Splines View
12/07 Footwear modeling with T-Splines 3.3 for Rhino View
11/29 New T-Splines reverse engineering tools View
10/28 How T-Splines changed my aproach to making jewelry in CAD View
09/29 Modeling a water gun View
09/07 Car modeling:
Parts 1, 2, & 3
View
07/06 tsElements intro
hosted by Novedge
View
06/22 Free-form Architecture View
06/15 TS Pipe command View
06/08 T-Splines for Rhino intro View

Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

A support and feedback forum for Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino users.

Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Matt Sederberg » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:01 pm

Hi all,

T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino is now released. It works with Rhino 4 and Rhino 5 (both 32- and 64-bit). You can download it here.

Here are some of the improvements in this release:

- Symmetry detection and symmetric operations are more reliable and usually faster. Embedding radial/axial symmetries in the same model in particular is a lot more reliable.

- Exact insertion has been completely rewritten. It is much more reliable on complex T-Spline surfaces, and exact insertion is now supported on symmetric meshes (i.e. you won’t lose symmetry).

- Rewrote the code for standardizing meshes, which also affects surface generation. There were certain complex arrangements of T-points and star-points which caused crashes in the past; we expect these to work correctly now. In a few cases, we are aware of models that worked in version 3.2 of the Rhino plugin, but not in 3.3. If you had a model like this, we expect it to work again in this version.

- There have been many changes to improve performance. Notably, tsMatch is a lot faster, and the G1 caps are slightly faster. There were some specific cases where undoing a weld between two surfaces would take a very long time to complete; this should now be acceptably fast.

- We have fixed many obscure crashing bugs.
User avatar
Matt Sederberg
Employee
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Provo, UT

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby aubergine2001 » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:26 pm

Are these different than ones from 10 dec release 8555?

Thanks … randy
User avatar
aubergine2001
Poster
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 5:37 am
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Matt Sederberg » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:32 pm

This is the same as the final release candidate - which was the 8555 build.

Best,
Matt
User avatar
Matt Sederberg
Employee
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Provo, UT

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby lzjjjs » Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:01 pm

Please ! I want to know if T-Splines v3.4 for Grasshopper exists?
When I run T-Splines 3.3 for Grasshopper under rhino with T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino V5, I could not preview the result. Is it the version collision?
User avatar
lzjjjs
Poster
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 8:00 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Nicholas North » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:43 am

What version of Grasshopper are you using?

Any error messages?

-- Nick
User avatar
Nicholas North
Employee
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Utah

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby bathsheba » Sun Mar 10, 2013 6:28 am

I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.
User avatar
bathsheba
Poster
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:25 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby jwheel811 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:22 am

Anyone know where to get the latest plugin for T-Splines v3.4 for the latest build of Grasshopper using Rhino 5 on a 64bit version of Windows???

Thanks in advance,
Jason
jwheel811
Poster
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:15 am

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby TomFinnigan » Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:43 am

lzjjjs wrote:Please ! I want to know if T-Splines v3.4 for Grasshopper exists?
When I run T-Splines 3.3 for Grasshopper under rhino with T-Splines v3.4 for Rhino V5, I could not preview the result. Is it the version collision?


So it looks like version 3.4 was compiled in a way that's incompatible with grasshopper, unfortunately. I'm currently working on improvements to the grasshopper component for the next version of the plugin. So, when that is released it will certainly work with grasshopper.

Unfortunately, until then if you need grasshopper you will have to install T-Splines for Rhino 3.3.. :(
User avatar
TomFinnigan
Poster
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 4:45 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Chris Botha » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:32 pm

+1 on double clicking edge loops. Seems like if I lock all other geometry in my screen ir works ok though. Might be a workaround?
User avatar
Chris Botha
Poster
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Travis Serio » Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:17 am

bathsheba wrote:I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.


ditto
Travis Serio
Poster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Matt Sederberg » Fri Jun 21, 2013 9:49 am

Travis Serio wrote:
bathsheba wrote:I see a crasharoo in Rhino 5 sometimes when I'm clicking like crazy trying to select an edge loop. Double-clicking to do this sometimes seems unresponsive, and then if I click a lot eventually it will lug down and then Rhino crashes.


ditto


How easy is it to repro this?
User avatar
Matt Sederberg
Employee
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Provo, UT

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Travis Serio » Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:28 pm

It's not easy to repeat. Some days are worse than others but some times you'll just be clicking along and rhino checks out. Maybe once or twice a month for me with daily use?
Travis Serio
Poster
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Wampyre » Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:16 pm

Hi Mr. Matt Sederberg, I write from Mexico,
I'm became to use de 3.4 Tsplines for Rhino, but I have a question,
When I'm using :ManipMove: tsEditMode in "Verts mode" :GripVertex: they appear like in a cage, away from the surface. they aren't no more in the exact edges intersection like in others tsplines versions. and I really dislike this thing, How can I resolve this?
I hope you can help me, thanks!!
Wampyre
Poster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:03 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby NoseGoblin » Thu May 22, 2014 5:45 pm

Having some odd things with 3.4. very simple model that now when smooth mode is applied, it does not go completely smooth like it did in 3.3r7971 the mesh seems to want to stick to the frame to tightly and fallow the curves without an ease between the curves.

I set the mesh rez to high and even looked at the point weight to make sure we were at base.... what can I do to ease the smoothing process to get a cleaner surface?
NoseGoblin
Poster
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:34 pm

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Nicholas North » Fri May 23, 2014 10:24 am

NoseGoblin,

You would need to post a model so we can take a look. There shouldn't be any smoothing differences between 3.3 and 3.4 that I know of.

-- Nick
User avatar
Nicholas North
Employee
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Utah

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby PorscheMonster » Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:05 pm

Hi Matt,

I recently loaded v4 Beta and the 30 day trial is over. What's the best method of re-installing my v3.4 license?

Thanks!
PorscheMonster
Poster
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:15 am

Re: Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4

Postby Nicholas North » Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:43 am

Hi PorscheMonster,

Your license is likely still there. You can check by looking for a .lic file (like ts_activated.lic or ts_installed.lic) in the following folder:

%ProgramData%\TSplines\Rhino\

Just copy/paste that folder name into the location bar of a Windows Explorer window and you should see the folder contents.

If the license file is still there, just completely un-install the v4 beta and re-install v3.4 and it should just work. Make sure Rhino is closed for all this.

If you still have problems, just let me know and I'll help you re-install your license.

-- Nick
User avatar
Nicholas North
Employee
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Utah


Return to Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 5 guests