T-Splines
T-Splines

Current version

Download the current version.

Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino v3.4 Download
Autodesk tsElements v1.2 Download

Featured threads

The links below lead to some of our favorite forum threads.

052775 052099

29164 052640

29164 29164

052346 052775


See more featured threads.

Webinars

Date Topics  
7/09 Creating stunning jewelry designs with T-Splines View
5/07 How to approach modeling with T-Splines View
3/07 Carl Bass reintroduces T-Splines for Rhino View
6/21 Transitioning from NURBS to T-Splines View
12/07 Footwear modeling with T-Splines 3.3 for Rhino View
11/29 New T-Splines reverse engineering tools View
10/28 How T-Splines changed my aproach to making jewelry in CAD View
09/29 Modeling a water gun View
09/07 Car modeling:
Parts 1, 2, & 3
View
07/06 tsElements intro
hosted by Novedge
View
06/22 Free-form Architecture View
06/15 TS Pipe command View
06/08 T-Splines for Rhino intro View

How to simplify a Tspline object???

A support and feedback forum for Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino users.

How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby forgefred » Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:24 am

I know that the subject has been discussed before, and I searched again all the answers on the forum but I don't see any workable answer..

I converted an OBJ in a nice Tspline polysurface.. but the model is very detailed and I would like to simplify it (I have no easy way to simplify my obj if I don't want to redo a very lon retopology)..

The system works only for me with Rhino 5 x64 with my 64GB ram pc... and I need to simplify it..
There is a "subdivise" function on Tspline .. why not a simplify function?

you can see here some working examples...
crane1.jpg

horse hd wf.jpg

dauphin.jpg
forgefred
Poster
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:17 am

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby Matt Sederberg » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:52 pm

Hi Fred,

This is a great question - we just don't have a tool to do this automatically yet. It would certainly be useful.

I think that ZBrush and some other software has a way to do something like this; you could export your T-Spline as an obj, simplify it in ZBrush, then export an obj back to T-Splines if you have that program, I believe.

Matt
User avatar
Matt Sederberg
Employee
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Provo, UT

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby forgefred » Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:33 pm

Hey Matt !
Well.. I'm sure you have all the technology to make a kind of "rebuild" surfaces...or a way to "skin" a Tspline polysurface with a tolerance...
Yes, in tools like Zbrush you have a "decimation master"... but Tspline does not like the result produced by it and you have a lot of manual work to do in Rhino using "edit layout" and often it does not work....

With Rhino 4, when you try the "toggle smooth mode", sometimes it did not work but whith no special message.. in Rhino 5, you get often "mesh not manifold" but when I check the mesh it is manifold...
Last edited by forgefred on Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
forgefred
Poster
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:17 am

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby forgefred » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:17 pm

just a point... the images above are scans (the skull ring) or OBJ converted in Tspline surfaces or polysurfaces thanks to Tspline...


Here is the Skull ( a scan at 5 microns with an Imetric scanner)... I used the Stl to convert it to OBJ, then in TSpline and finally in Rhino Polysurface...

crane2.jpg

you have other examples on http://www.protowax.fr (an eagle)
forgefred
Poster
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:17 am

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby oliviertij » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:35 am

Bonjour Forgefred,

ravi de vous voir ici, j'ai fait appel à vos services, il y a peut-être 2 ans...
Je ne crois pas qu'il existe des moyens automatiques de retopologie, mais il en existe sans doute de plus simples que d'autres ( déjà Zbrush, moi je n'y ai RIEN compris :shock: ).

Je crois que 2 sont plus indiqués : Topogun et 3Dcoat. J'ai pris Topogun, parce qu'en tant que particulier, ne sachant pas ou je mettais les pieds, son prix de 100$ me paraissait très raisonnable, mais je crois que 3dcoat ( 300$) est encore mieux.
Alors bien sûr, la retopologie ne se fait pas toute seule, mais franchement, c'est très rapide, facile, et même amusant de recréer un maillage sur un scan en step, ou un stl...

Olivier.

For the english readers, I'm sorry, but for one time I can speak french on this forum... :lol:
I said Fred should try Topogun, or 3Dcoat, more esay to use than Zbrush.

Cheers
oliviertij
Poster
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:46 am

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby forgefred » Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:35 am

oliviertij wrote:Bonjour Forgefred,

ravi de vous voir ici, j'ai fait appel à vos services, il y a peut-être 2 ans...
Je ne crois pas qu'il existe des moyens automatiques de retopologie, mais il en existe sans doute de plus simples que d'autres ( déjà Zbrush, moi je n'y ai RIEN compris :shock: ).

Je crois que 2 sont plus indiqués : Topogun et 3Dcoat. J'ai pris Topogun, parce qu'en tant que particulier, ne sachant pas ou je mettais les pieds, son prix de 100$ me paraissait très raisonnable, mais je crois que 3dcoat ( 300$) est encore mieux.
Alors bien sûr, la retopologie ne se fait pas toute seule, mais franchement, c'est très rapide, facile, et même amusant de recréer un maillage sur un scan en step, ou un stl...

Olivier.

For the english readers, I'm sorry, but for one time I can speak french on this forum... :lol:
I said Fred should try Topogun, or 3Dcoat, more esay to use than Zbrush.

Cheers


Thanks Olivier...
I hope you are well...
I know topogun and have used it since the first beta... yes it is easy to use but you have sometimes very strange surprises when you import back into rhino and try to convert a quad obj to tspline... you get errors in layout and it can be hard to solve them...
forgefred
Poster
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 1:17 am

Re: How to simplify a Tspline object???

Postby oliviertij » Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:50 am

Ah, je n'ai pas encore ce genre d'erreurs, mais je n'en suis qu'aux balbutiements.

Peut-être doivent-ils encore perfectionner le truc, et faut-il attendre une mise-à-jour.
Et 3Dcoat, vous utilisez ?
oliviertij
Poster
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:46 am


Return to Autodesk T-Splines Plug-in for Rhino modeling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests